Privacy Policy

Website project-a.com, last amended: May 2022

We have created this privacy policy to inform you about how personal data is collected, processed and used when you visit our website.

1. Contact person

The website www.project-a.com is provided by Project A Services GmbH & Co. KG, Julie-Wolfthorn-Straße 1, 10115 Berlin (hereinafter referred to as “Project A” or “we”). Project A is also the controller within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the collection, processing and use of personal data of website visitors (hereinafter referred to as “you”). Should you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us. You are welcome to direct your data protection concerns to our data protection team by sending an email to datenschutz@project-a.com. In addition, you always have the possibility to contact our data protection officer by post at the above address (keyword: "data protection officer"). Our full contact details are available here.

2. Data processing when you use our website

2.1 Visiting the site. In principle, it is possible to visit our website without providing additional personal data. Personal data is only collected if this is necessary for technical reasons to use our website or if you use certain functions or services offered on our website, e.g. the application form.
The following access data are automatically recorded every time our website is accessed:

  • date and time of access

  • name of the file requested

  • website from which the file was requested

  • access status (e.g. file transferred, file not found)

  • your web browser and your device’s operating system

  • the IP address of the requesting device

It is necessary to process this data to make it possible to visit the website and to guarantee the long-term functionality, availability and security of our systems. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6(1) lit b GDPR.

For the purposes described above, the access data specified is also temporarily stored in internal log files in order to generate statistical data on the use of our website, to further develop our website with regard to the usage habits of our visitors (e.g. if the proportion of mobile devices with which the pages are accessed increases) and for the general administrative maintenance of our website. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in appropriately optimising our website.

The information stored in the log files does not allow any conclusions about your person and we only store IP addresses in the log files in shortened, anonymised form.

2.2. Applying to Project A. You have the possibility to use our online application form. Please note the separate privacy notice for the Project A application system.

2.3 Recommending friends. In certain cases, we pay a bonus for successful recommendations that result in someone being employed at Project A or one of the ventures in our portfolio. Please visit our careers page to find out which vacancies are currently offering a bonus. When someone recommends another person, this generates a recommendation code which can be used later on to identify whether the recommendation was successful. This recommendation code will therefore be stored together with the data of the recommended applicant.

Of course, no content from the application process will be passed on to the person from whom the recommendation originates. We store the recommendation code for a period of 12 months in order to be able to verify a successful recommendation during this period. The legal basis of the processing of data for our friend recommendation scheme is Art. 6(1) lit. b GDPR. Where information on the payment of a bonus has to be retained for accounting reasons, it will be retained for a period of six years. The legal basis for this retention is Art. 6(1) lit.c GDPR in conjunction with Section 257 of the German Commercial Code (HGB) and Section 147 of the Fiscal Code (AO).

2.4 Project A newsletter and job alerts. You have the opportunity to subscribe to our Project A newsletter, which informs you monthly about news from Project A and our ventures, new investments, milestones and events, and you can register for our job alert, which keeps you regularly updated about new job vacancies at Project A and the ventures in our portfolio.

When registering for the Project A newsletter and the job alert, we ask you to provide your email address and name so that we can send you the respective newsletter.

We use the so-called double opt-in procedure, which means that we will only send you information by email if you click on a link in our notification email to confirm that you are the owner of the email address provided. If you confirm your email address, we will store your email address, the time of registration and the IP address assigned to you when registering until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. The sole purpose of storing this information is to send you the newsletters and to be able to prove that you registered. We keep this documentation for three years after unsubscribing. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. A corresponding unsubscribe link can be found in every email. It is of course also sufficient if you notify us using the contact details provided above or in each email (e.g. by email or letter). The legal basis of the data processing in connection with registering for the Project A newsletter and the job alert is your consent pursuant to Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR. The legal basis of the data processing in connection with our documentation of your subscription is Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR, based on our legitimate interest to be able to provide suitable proof of your subscription.

We use the European provider “Mailjet” for sending our newsletters and managing our subscriptions. Mailjet is provided by Mailjet SAS, 30 Rue Blondel, 75002 Paris, France (”Mailjet”). As a European Service Provider, Mailjet adheres to the GDPR and the European data protection principles.

In our newsletters, we use market-standard technologies to allow us to measure interactions with the email (e.g. opening of the email, which links are clicked on). We use this data for general statistical evaluations as well as to optimise and further develop our content and customer communication. This is done with the help of small graphics (pixels) embedded in the emails. The data is collected in pseudonymous form only and not linked to your other personal data. The legal basis for this is our aforementioned legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR. With our newsletters, our aim is to share content that is as relevant as possible for our users and to better understand what the readers are actually interested in. If you do not want your usage behaviour to be analysed in this way, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time or disable the display of graphics in your email client by default. The data about how you interact with our newsletters is stored in pseudonymous form for 30 days before being completely anonymised.

2.5 YouTube. We have embedded videos on our website that are stored on YouTube and can be played directly on our website. YouTube is a service provided by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (“YouTube”), which is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google") for users from the European Economic Area, Switzerland and Liechtenstein and by Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA for all other users. When you visit subpages on which YouTube videos are embedded, Google receives the information that you have retrieved from the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether you are logged in to Google or a YouTube account or not. If you are logged in, the information that you played the video will be directly assigned to your Google and YouTube accounts. If you do not want this to happen, you will need to log out before playing the video. Google stores your data and may use it for purposes of advertising, market research and the demand-oriented design of its own websites. Such an evaluation even occurs for users who are not logged in. You can configure your browser to refuse the storage of cookies as described above, or you can prevent the recording of data generated by cookies and relating to your use of this website and the processing of this data by Google by disabling the "Ads Personalisation" button in Google’s Ads Settings. In this case, Google will then also only display general advertising in connection with YouTube, which has not been selected based on information collected about you. If Google transfers data to companies outside Europe (e.g. to the USA), Google has taken contractual precautions to ensure compliance with the European data protection principles. However, when personal data is processed outside Europe, it may in individual cases be the case that the rights of EU citizens cannot or cannot fully be enforced, e.g. when US security authorities store and analyse data.

The legal basis for integrating YouTube and the associated data processing is Art. 6(1) lit.f GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in integrating video and visual content to make our website more attractive.

2.6 inside.project-a.com. We use the external service provider Webflow (Webflow Inc., 398 11th Street, 2nd Floor, 94103 San Francisco, CA, USA) to build and host our subsite inside.project-a.com. The service is only used to compile the designs of the subsite. We do not use Webflow, nor have we instructed Webflow, to collect, analyse or process user data. We have nonetheless concluded a data processing agreement with Webflow, Inc., pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR, to ensure that Webflow processes any data in accordance with our instructions and the European data protection principles. If Webflow transfers data to companies outside Europe (e.g. to the USA), Webflow has taken contractual and technical precautions to ensure compliance with the European data protection principles. However, when personal data is processed outside Europe, it may in individual cases be the case that the rights of EU citizens cannot or cannot fully be enforced.

3. Cookies and usage analysis

3.1 General use of cookies and comparable technologies. When you visit and use our website, a variety of cookies and comparable technologies (e.g. storage of data in the local memory of your device, so-called local storage technology or counting pixels, which serve to (temporarily) store information on specific users or usage processes) are used. Cookies are small text files stored in your web browser’s memory that contain information that can be used to recognise you when you visit web servers later on. Cookies cannot execute any programs or transfer viruses to your computer. For reasons of readability for cookies and the comparable technologies mentioned, the term "cookies" is used in the following.

In the following, we list the cookies we use by category, informing you in particular about the providers of the cookies, the storage period and the transfer of data to third parties. We also explain in which cases we obtain your voluntary consent to use the cookies and how you can revoke this consent.

Legal basis. We use cookies necessary for our website’s operation and  its base functions based on our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR to enable you to use our website more conveniently and to make its use as time-saving as possible. In certain cases, these cookies may also be necessary for the fulfillment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, in which case the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6(1) lit. b GDPR. Access to and storage of information in your device (e.g. your smartphone or desktop computer) is absolutely necessary in these cases and takes place on the basis of the implementation laws of the ePrivacy Directive of the EU member states, in Germany according to § 25(2) TTDSG.

All other cookies, in particular those for marketing purposes and optional tools as well as additional functions of our website, we use on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR. Access to and storage of information in your device then takes place on the basis of the implementation laws of the ePrivacy Directive of the EU member states, in Germany in accordance with § 25(1) TTDSG. Data processing with the help of these cookies only takes place if we have received your consent for this in advance.

If personal data is transferred to third countries outside Europe, we refer you to section 7 ("Data transfer to third countries"), also with regard to the possible associated risks. We will inform you if we have concluded standard contractual clauses or other guarantees with the providers of certain cookies and tools. If you have given your consent to use optional cookies, we (also) transfer the data processed to third countries on the basis of this consent (Art. 49(1) lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent by changing the cookie settings and declining all optional cookies via the cookie settings at the bottom of this page.

Necessary cookies. We use certain cookies to enable the basic functions of our website ("necessary Cookies "). Without these cookies, we would not be able to provide our website. Therefore, necessary cookies are used without your consent in accordance with § 25(2) TTDSG and based on our legitimate interests according to Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR or to fulfil a contract or to perform pre-contractual measures according to Art. 6(1) lit. b GDPR.


We use such cookies in particular:

  • for load balancing;

  • to store language settings;

  • to store form data; and

  • to note that information placed on our website has been displayed to you so that it will not be displayed again the next time you visit the website.


You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser settings to disable the acceptance of cookies via this website. If you do not accept cookies, however, this may in some cases lead to considerable functional restrictions on our website.

Analysis Cookies. Other optional cookies are used to analyse the use of our websites for statistical purposes. This enables us to find out, for example, which type of device was used to access our websites and how the use was made. This enables us to adjust the pages and the layout and the individual page elements to the most important browser types and end devices and to adapt them to actual usage habits. We only use these analysis cookies if you agree to this use via our cookie banner. The legal basis for the data processing in connection with the analysis cookies is your consent Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent by calling up the cookie settings and declining all optional cookies via the cookie settings adjustment button at the bottom of the page.

Marketing cookies. We also use cookies for advertising purposes when we use techniques to display ads or references to our job advertisements on other pages and, for example, in social networks for users who have already visited our website (so-called retargeting). We also only use these marketing cookies if you agree to this use via our cookie banner. The legal basis for the data processing in connection with the marketing cookies is your consent, Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO (and according to § 25(1) TTDSG). You can revoke your consent by calling up the cookie settings and changing the corresponding selection there.

Overview Cookies

  • name: COOKIE_POLICY, purpose: manage cookie consent (functional cookie), type: Permanent, storage duration: Permanent, domain: project-a.com

  • name: _ga, purpose: distinguish unique users (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Permanent, storage duration: 2 years, domain: Google

  • name: _gid, purpose: tracking user journey (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Permanent, storage duration: 24 hours, domain: Google

  • name: _gat_UA_29602520-1, purpose: throttling request rate (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Permanent, storage duration: 1 minute, domain: Google

  • name: bscookie, purpose: tracking user journey (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Permanent, storage duration: 2 years, domain: .www.linkedin.com

  • name: fr, purpose: tracking user journey (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Permanent, storage duration: 3 months, domain: .facebook.com

  • name: JSESSIONID, purpose: distinguish unique users (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Session, storage duration: Session, domain: .www.linkedin.com

  • name: lissc, purpose: tracking user journey (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Permanent, storage duration: 1 year, domain: .linkedin.com

  • name: lang, purpose: language preference (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Session, storage duration: Session, domain: .ads.linkedin.com

  • name: bcookie, purpose: Linkedin login (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Permanent, storage duration: 2 years, domain: .linkedin.com

  • name: lidc, purpose: tracking user journey (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Permanent, storage duration: 1 day, domain: .linkedin.com

  • name: personalization_id, purpose: tracking user journey (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Permanent, storage duration: 2 years, domain: .twitter.com

  • name: UserMatchHistory, purpose: tracking user journey (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Permanent, storage duration: 30 days, domain: .linkedin.com

  • name: _fbp, purpose: tracking user journey (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Permanent, storage duration: 3 months, domain: Facebook

  • name: lang, purpose: language preference (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Session, storage duration: Session, domain: .linkedin.com

  • name: _gat, purpose: throttling request rate (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Permanent, storage duration: 10 minutes, domain: .linkedin.com

  • name: AMCVS_14215E3D5995C57C0A495C55%40AdobeOrg, purpose: Analytic, Measurement and Performance (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Permanent, storage duration: 2 years, domain: .linkedin.com

  • name: aam_uuid, purpose: distinguish unique users (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Permanent, storage duration: 30 days, domain: .linkedin.com

  • name: _parsely_visitor, purpose: distinguish unique users (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Session, storage duration: Session, domain: Medium

  • name: mail_session, purpose: filling newsletter form (analysis/marketing cookie), type: Permanent, storage duration: 2 years, domain: .mailjet.com

The external services and tools used and their cookies are explained below.


3.2 Specific Tools and external cookies

Google Analytics. Our website uses the web analytics service Google Analytics, which is offered for users from the European Economic Area, Switzerland and Liechtenstein by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google") and for all other users by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses analysis cookies (including JavaScript and Pixel technologies) to access information in your device and store Cookies and information on your device when you visit our website. This is used to analyse your usage behaviour in form of pseudonymous user profiles. We will process the information obtained to evaluate your use of the website and to compile reports on website activities for the website operators. The data generated in this context may be transferred by Google to a server in the USA for evaluation and stored there. Your IP address is anonymised beforehand.

We have made the following data protection settings for Google Analytics:

  • IP anonymisation (truncation of the IP address before evaluation);

  • Automatic deletion of old logs / limitation of the storage period;

  • Deactivated advertising function (including target group remarketing by GA Audience);

  • Disabled remarketing;

  • Disabled cross-device and cross-page tracking;

  • Disabled data sharing with other Google products and services; Benchmarking, technical support, account manager.

The following data is processed by Google Analytics:

  • IP address;

  • Referrer URL (previously visited page);

  • Pages accessed (date, time, URL, title, duration of visit);

  • Downloaded files;

  • Clicked links to other websites;

  • Achievement of specific goals (conversions), if applicable;

  • Technical information: Operating system; Browser type, version and language; Device type, brand, model and resolution;

  • Approximate location (country and city, if applicable, based on anonymised IP address).

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google Ireland Limited for the use of Google Analytics. In the event that Google Ireland Limited transfers personal data to the USA, Google Ireland Limited und Google LLC have contractually agreed to observe the European data protection principles (standard contractual clauses). However, in the case of data processing outside of Europe, it may in individual cases be the case that the rights of EU citizens cannot or cannot fully be enforced, e.g. if US security authorities store and analyse data. Data transfer to the USA is only carried out if you have agreed to the use of Google Analytics within the framework of our cookie banner. You can revoke your consent at any time by deactivating the web analysis by Google via the cookie settings at the bottom of this page. For further information, please refer to the Google Analytics privacy policy.




Google Tag Manager. Our website uses Google Tag Manager, a service, which is offered for users from the European Economic Area, Switzerland and Liechtenstein by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google") and for all other users by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The Google Tag Manager is used to manage tracking tools and other services, so-called website tags. A tag is an element that is stored in the source code of our website, for example, to record predefined usage data. The Google Tag Manager works without the use of cookies. The Google Tag Manager ensures that the usage data required by our partners (cf. the data processing procedures described above) is forwarded to them. The Google Tag Manager itself does not collect any personal data itself. The tool ensures that other tags are triggered, which in turn may collect data and which are further explained in this privacy notice. If no consent is given to the use of the analysis and marketing cookies, no data will be processed in connection with the Tag Manager. You can also read more about the Tag Manager in Google's Tag Manager information. The use of the Tag Manager is technically necessary.

Facebook conversion and retargeting tags. We use so-called conversion and retargeting tags (also "Facebook pixels") of the social network Facebook, a service which is offered for users outside USA and Canada by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland and for all other users by Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA (together "Facebook"). We use the Facebook Pixel to track the effectiveness of Facebook advertising ("Conversion") and to display personalised advertisements and notices on Facebook based on your interest in our company and, if applicable, individual jobs or roles ("Re-Targeting"). For this purpose, Facebook processes data that the service collects via cookies and similar technologies on our website. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our website with a terminal device with a specific IP address. If you are a member of Facebook, Facebook can allocate your visit to our website to your Facebook account according to your privacy settings for your Facebook account and use this information for the placement of personalised Facebook advertisements. Your access data can also be transferred by Facebook to a server in the USA and stored there. In the event that personal data is transferred to the USA in the course of processing by Facebook, we have contractually agreed with Facebook to observe the European Data Protection Principles. However, in the case of data processing outside of Europe, it may in individual cases be the case that the rights of EU citizens cannot or cannot fully be enforced, e.g. if US security authorities store and analyse data. The data transfer to the USA is only carried out if you have agreed to the use of marketing cookies within our cookie banner. You can revoke this consent at any time by deactivating the web analysis by Facebook via the cookie settings.

If you are not a member of Facebook, you can prevent Facebook from processing your data by clicking on the deactivation button for the provider “Facebook” on the external TrustArc opt-out website.

If you disable data processing by Facebook, Facebook will only display general Facebook ads that are not selected based on information recorded about you.


Please refer to Facebook’s data policy for further details.

Twitter Ads. On our website, we use services of the short message service Twitter, Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street Dublin 2, D02 AX07 Ireland (“Twitter”). Twitter enables us to use visitor interaction pixels to deploy target group-based advertising, retargeting and conversion measurements for online advertising. This involves deploying offers for certain target groups based on a selection of general criteria, e.g. demographic characteristics, regions or interests. Twitter also allows us to display targeted ads based on a user’s previous page views. For example, ads about our services can be shown to the respective user if that user has previously been interested in certain information or offers on our website. In the event that personal data is transferred to the USA in the course of processing by Twitter, Twitter has contractually agreed to observe the European Data Protection Principles. However, in the case of data processing outside of Europe, it may in individual cases be the case that the rights of EU citizens cannot or cannot fully be enforced, e.g. if US security authorities store and analyse data. The data transfer to the USA is only carried out if you have agreed to the use of marketing cookies within our cookie banner. You can revoke this consent at any time by deactivating the web analysis by Twitter via the cookie settings. You can also prevent this data processing by disabling the storage of cookies in your browser by adjusting the settings as described above. If you are a Twitter user, you can also prevent the aforementioned data processing in your Twitter account by adjusting the “Personalized ads” setting in the “Personalization and Data” area. On mobile devices, the aforementioned data processing can also be prevented using the system settings “Limit Ad Tracking” (iOS) or “Interest-based ads” (Android). For further information, please refer to the Twitter ads website.

LinkedIn conversion tracking. We use the LinkedIn conversion tracking retargeting tool, provided by LinkedIn Ireland, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”). For this purpose, the LinkedIn Insight Tag is integrated into our website, which enables LinkedIn to collect pseudonymous data about your visit and the use of our website and to provide us with corresponding aggregated statistics on this basis. In addition, this information is used to show you interest-based and relevant offers and recommendations after you have shown an interest in certain information and e.g. job vacancies on our website. This information is assigned via a cookie. In the event that personal data is transferred to the USA in the course of processing by LinkedIn, LinkedIn has contractually agreed to observe the European Data Protection Principles. However, in the case of data processing outside of Europe, it may in individual cases be the case that the rights of EU citizens cannot or cannot fully be enforced, e.g. if US security authorities store and analyse data. The data transfer to the USA is only carried out if you have agreed to the use of marketing cookies within our cookie banner. You can revoke this consent at any time by deactivating the web analysis by LinkedIn via the cookie settings. You can also prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Alternatively, you can object to this form of data processing by using the following link to place an opt-out cookie, which will remain on your device until you delete the cookie. This option is available to both LinkedIn members and non-members: Information about LinkedIn conversion tracking
For further information, please refer to the LinkedIn privacy policy.

4. Links to other websites and online content

Our website may contain links to websites and online content of other providers not affiliated with us. If you activate these links, we naturally no longer have any influence on which data is collected by the respective providers and which data they record. For more detailed information on data collection and use, please refer to the privacy policies of the respective providers. Since the collection and processing of data by third parties is beyond our control, we cannot assume any responsibility for this.

5. Features from social networks

We maintain presences in the following social media networks:

5.1 Additional information on our Facebook fan page
If you visit our Facebook fan page, your data may also be processed in countries outside the European Union where the level of data protection is lower than in the European Union (e.g. the USA). We have contractually agreed with Facebook to comply with the European Data Protection Principles, in the case of data processing outside Europe. However, it may in individual cases be possible that the rights of EU citizens cannot be enforced or cannot be fully enforced, e.g. if US security authorities store and analyse data. Please therefore check carefully what personal information and messages you share on Facebook and, if in doubt, use other contact options offered by us to get in touch with us.

For more information on the type and scope of the statistics that we receive from Facebook about the visits and interactions with our fan page (so-called insights), please also see the Facebook information on page insights. Here you will also find a detailed description of the data that is processed when you visit the fan page to create these statistics (e.g. the content accessed, likes, subscriptions, recommendations and comments as well as clicks, mouse movements and date, time, Facebook user ID and demographic data. If you want to assert your rights against Facebook, you can use an online form from Facebook or contact us as mentioned above.

5.2 Additional information on our Twitter profile
We are responsible for our tweets and information shared by us. Twitter provides the technical platform and infrastructure for message exchange. If you communicate with us via Twitter and respond to our tweets, your data may also be processed in countries outside the European Union where the level of data protection is lower than in the European Union (e.g. in the USA). We have contractually agreed with Twitter to respect the European data protection principles. However, when data is processed outside Europe, it may in individual cases be the case that the rights of EU citizens cannot or cannot fully be enforced, e.g. when US security authorities store and analyse data. Please check carefully what personal information and messages you share on Twitter and, if in doubt, use other contact options offered by us.

We may also receive statistics from Twitter about the reach of our social media activity (e.g. the number of hits, interactions such as retweets and aggregated demographic and other information or audience insights and other statistics about followers).

5.3 Additional information on our LinkedIn profile
We are responsible for our own content in our LinkedIn company profile and information shared by us there. LinkedIn provides the technical platform and infrastructure for the social network. If you communicate with us on LinkedIn, your data may also be processed in countries outside the European Union where the level of data protection is lower than in the European Union (e.g. the USA). We have contractually agreed with LinkedIn to respect the European Data Protection Principles. However, when data is processed outside Europe, it may in individual cases not be possible to enforce the rights of EU citizens, or not fully enforce them, e.g. when US security authorities store and analyse data. Please check carefully what personal information and messages you provide via LinkedIn and if in doubt, use other contact options we offer.

We may also receive statistics from LinkedIn regarding the use of our social media presence (such as the number of views of articles and posts, interactions such as "likes" and comments, and aggregated demographic and other information such as aggregated positions and locations of followers and group members or other statistics).

6. Disclosure of data

In principle, we will only pass on the data we collect if:

  • you have given your express consent to this pursuant to Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR (e.g. in connection with the Project A talent pool);

  • disclosure is necessary pursuant to Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that there is an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing the data;

  • we are legally obliged to do so under Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR; or

  • this is permitted by law and is required under Art. 6(1) lit. b GDPR for the processing of contractual relationships with you or for taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Part of the data processing described in this privacy policy may be carried out by our service providers. In addition to the service providers mentioned in this privacy policy, this may, in particular, include data centres that store our website and databases, IT service providers that maintain our systems, and consulting firms. For the provision of the website we use services of Google Cloud EMEA (Google Cloud EMEA Ltd, 70 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin-2, Dublin, Irland). If we pass data on to our service providers, they may use the data exclusively for the fulfilment of their tasks. We have carefully selected and commissioned the service providers. They are contractually bound by our instructions, have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect the rights of data subjects, guarantee an appropriate level of data protection and are carefully monitored by us.

In addition, data may be disclosed in connection with official requests, court orders and legal proceedings if this is necessary to pursue or enforce rights.

7. Data transfer to third countries

As explained in this privacy policy, we use services whose providers are partly located in so-called third countries (outside the European Union or the European Economic Area) or process personal data there, i.e. countries whose level of data protection does not correspond to that of the European Union. If this is the case and the European Commission has not issued an adequacy decision (Art. 45 GDPR) for these countries, we have taken appropriate precautions to ensure an adequate level of data protection for any data transfers. These include, among others, the standard contractual clauses of the European Union or binding internal data protection regulations.

Where this is not possible, we base the transfer of data on exceptions to Art. 49 DSGVO, in particular your express consent or the necessity of the transfer for the performance of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

If a transfer to a third country is provided for and there is no adequacy decision or suitable guarantees, it is possible and there is a risk that authorities in the respective third country (e.g. intelligence services) may gain access to the transferred data in order to collect and analyse it, and that the enforceability of your affected rights cannot be guaranteed.

8. Your rights

You have the right to information about how we process your personal data at any time. When providing this information, we will explain the data processing to you and provide you with an overview of the data stored about you.

If data stored by us is incorrect or no longer up to date, you have the right to have this data corrected.

You may also demand that your data be erased. Should the erasure not be possible in exceptional cases due to other legal regulations, the data will be blocked so that it is only available for that legal purpose.

You are also entitled to have the processing of your data restricted, e.g. if you believe that the data we have stored is incorrect. You also have the right to data portability, which means that on request we will send you a digital copy of the personal data you have provided.

In order to assert your rights described here, you can contact us at any time using the contact details provided in Section 1 above. This also applies if you wish to receive copies of safeguards in order to prove an adequate level of data protection.
In addition, you have the right to object to data processing if it occurs based on Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR or for direct marketing purposes. Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with our competent data protection supervisory authority. You can assert this right by contacting a supervisory authority in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. The competent supervisory authority in Berlin is: Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Friedrichstr. 219, 10969 Berlin.

Right of withdrawal and objection. Pursuant to Art. 7(3) GDPR, you have the right to withdraw the consent you gave us at any time. As a result of this, we will cease the data processing based on this consent with future effect. This withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent prior to the withdrawal.

If we process your data on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, you have the right under Art. 21 GDPR to object to the processing of your data, and to give us reasons which arise from your particular situation which, in your opinion, show that your legitimate interests override ours. If your objection is to data processing for direct marketing purposes, you have a general right of objection, which we will implement without requiring you to give reasons.

If you would like to make use of your right of withdrawal or objection, it is sufficient to simply notify us using the contact details provided above.